Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Baby Chiggers

nlarged approximately 1,500 times, this chigger looks like the latest sci-fi movie star. In life, chiggers are red, but not from dining on blood as many people think. The larval form of a type of mite, chiggers are barely visible to the naked eye.

Courtesy Dr. W. Calvin Webourn and the Ohio State University Acarology Laboratory.

Baby Tick





Sunday, April 8, 2012

Sarah Jessica Parker with Hodge and Elwell





"The babies are doing beautifully and the entire family is over the moon," the couple say in a statement confirming earlier reports.

Born at 3:58 p.m., Marion Loretta Elwell weighed 5 lbs., 11 oz, and Tabitha Hodge Broderick weighed 6 lbs. "Both Hodge and Elwell are family names on Parker's side," the statement explains.

The news first broke in April that the couple were adding to their family by having twin daughters with the help of a surrogate mother. Broderick, 47, and Parker, 44, have a son, James Wilkie, 6.

Sandra Bullock and Her Stylin


Hollywood Beautiful Celebrity, Sandra Bullock toted her adorable two-year-old son, Louis, in Los Angeles. The little man sure makes a stylish fashion statement!

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Baby Red velvet mite

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Class: Arachnida
Subclass: Acari
Order: Trombidiformes
Superfamily: Trombidioidea
Family: Trombidiidae

Velvet mites are arachnids found in soil litter known for their bright red colours but are often mistaken for spiders. They are active predators as grown adults but early instars are often parasites on insects.

The pattern of stages is shared with that of other members of the Prostigmata: egg, pre-larva, larva, protonymph, deutonymph, tritonymph and adult (male or female). They usually have only one breeding cycle per year.

One well known species from the Palearctic is Trombidium holosericeum.

The systematics of this group has been in flux and many former subfamilies of this are now raised to families within the Trombidioidea



Baby Pseudoscorpion

Common name: pseudoscorpions, false scorpions.

Scientific name: phylum Arthropoda, class Arachnida, order Pseudoscorpionida — “false scorpions”.

Description

The false scorpions are small (usually less than 5 mm), brownish arachnids with large pincer-like pedipalps and flattened body. As their name suggests, they resemble miniature scorpions without the long stinging tail. The body of a pseudoscorpion has two distinct regions - the anterior cephalothorax and the posterior abdomen. The cephalothorax is covered dorsally by a sclerotized shield (carapace) and bears all the appendages.


Baby Vinegarroons


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida

Vinegarroons range from 25 to 85 mm (0.98 to 3.3 in) in length, with most species not longer than 30 mm (1.2 in); the largest species, of the genus Mastigoproctus, reaching 85 mm (3.3 in)Vinegarroons are found in tropical and subtropical areas excluding Europe, Australia, and, except for an introduced species, Africa. They usually dig underground burrows with their pedipalps, to which they transport their prey. They may also burrow under logs, rotting wood, rocks, and other natural debris. They prefer humid, dark places and avoid light. They also live in the Southern and Southwestern United States


Baby Tarantula


Type: Bug
Diet: Carnivore
Average life span in the wild: Up to 30 years
Size: 4.75 in (12 cm) long; leg span, up to 11 in (28 cm)
Weight: 1 to 3 oz (28 to 85 g)





BABY SCORPIONS


Type:
Bug
Diet:
Carnivore
Average life span in the wild:
3 to 8 years
Size:
Average, 2.5 in (6 cm); Largest, 8.3 in (21 cm)
Did you know?
Scientists aren't sure why, but scorpions are fluorescent under ultraviolet light.

Arachnid are animals that have an exoskeleton, a two-part segmented body, and 8 jointed legs; they do not have a backbone. The body is divided into the prosoma and the abdomen. The prosoma anchors the chelicerae (pincers), pedipalps (mouth parts) and four pairs of legs.

Arachnid are aggressive predators. They are cold-blooded; their body temperature depends on the temperature of their environment. Arachnids breathe air through book-lungs, gill-like structures.




Baby Black Widow Spider

Type:
Bug
Diet:
Carnivore
Average life span in the wild:
1 to 3 years
Size:
1.5 in (38 mm) long, 0.25 in (6.4 mm) in diameter
Weight:
.035 ounce (1 gram)
Group name:
Black widow spiders are considered the most venomous spiders in North America.

Classification:

Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
  • Class Acarina (about 10,000 species of mites and ticks)
  • Class Amblypygi (about 50 species similar to whip scorpions, but with antenna-like first pair of legs)
  • Class Araneae (about 20,000 species of spiders)
  • Class Opiliones (about 2400 species of harvestmen or Daddy long-legs)
  • Class Palpigradi (about 21 species of micro-whip scorpions)
  • Class Pseudoscorpionida (about 110 species of small arachnids with venomous pincers)
  • Class Ricinulei ((about 15 species of ricinuleids, small, short-legged arachnids from Africa)
  • Class Scorpionida (about 600 species of scorpions)
  • Class Solfugae (about 570 species of camel or sun spiders)
  • Class Uropygi (about 105 species of Whip scorpions, like the Vinegaroon)